Privacy Policy

Jay Nick London is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is designed with an aim to inform you about the information that Jay Nick London collects, the reasons why such data is collected and how this data is used to safeguard your rights.

Note: In the entire policy, "We, Us, Our" refers to "Jay Nick London” wherein "You, Yours” refers to Customers and Readers.

Our privacy policy will be updated occasionally and the same would be reflected with "Updated" next to "Privacy Policy" wherever needed. We persuade you to periodically review this page to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

What We Collect:

Personal information is required only at the point of purchasing an item. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to: First Name, Last Name, Home, Billing or Physical address; E-mail Address; Phone Number; other Contact Information; Credit Card Number, Expiration Date.

We may also collect the following information Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • IP Addresses

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
    Note: At any point in time, if you do not wish to receive further communications from Us, you may select to opt-out of receiving such information or email us on info@jaynick.co.uk.

  • When you visit our Website, Jay Nick London collects your IP address to, among other things, help diagnose problems with its server, administer and tune the operation of its Website, analyse trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within our Website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

Security:

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example, when we transfer sensitive personal information (for example, credit card information) over the Internet, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

 

Compliance With Law And Fraud Protection:

 

We may collect and disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Business Transfer:

Your personally identifiable information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personally identifiable information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the Company.

International Transfers:

Information collected on this Website may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Jay Nick London or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities and by using this Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jay Nick London 88-90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PN

Jay Nick London's Business Address:

 

Jay Nick London
88-90 Hatton Garden,
London,
EC1N 8PN

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

We Appreciate Your Valuable Feedback

 

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact the Jay Nick London customer service department at info@jaynick.co.uk. You may also send us your comments about the Jay Nick London Web Site or the shopping experience in general, as we always appreciate feedback.